Gippsland Sculpture Exhibition

Now in its third year, the Gippsland Sculpture Exhibition has become a major event on the Gippsland arts calendar, attracting thousands of visitors to the township of Yinnar. Over 80 sculptures will be exhibited along Main Street, Yinnar and inside ARC Gallery.

The exhibition is presented over 7 weeks, highlighting sculptural works from established and renowned artists and emerging talent, with sculptures aligning Main Street, Yinnar. An indoor exhibition is also on display at ARC Gallery.

The program includes a range of activities with artists:

  • Free workshops and sculpture demonstrations for the public
  • Artists Talks
  • Plus local musicians

 

PROGRAM

Sunday March 21, 2021

Live music 1-2pm Smokin’ Dog Johnson, 2.30- 3.30pm The Limonites

Exhibition opening 2.00pm

Displays and stalls- Historical society, Gippsland Go-kart club, Bowls Club ‘Books and treasures’, Yinnar Community Garden stall, Lions’ Club BBQ, Heavenly Bakes, The Spud Man.

Saturday March 27

Yinnar Community Garden AGM 4-5pm,

Bush Tucker Feast 5-7pm. RSVP Rosemary 0482 834 791

Sunday March 28

Rob Bast – Chainsaw carving demo for town Sculpture

Easter in Yinnar- Family activities at Yinnar Bowls Club 11.00am- 2.00pm

Live music 2-3pm ‘Denise and Jess’, 3-4pm The Reel Deal

Displays- Yinnar Historical Society, Valley Car Club

Yinnar Football & Netball Club BBQ

 

Sunday April 4

Mick Harding – Indigenous Wood Burning Workshop      Sponsored by Mirboo North and District Community Foundation

Live Music 2-3pm Jay McGown & 3-4pm The Delinquents

Displays and stalls- Yinnar Historical Society, Gippsland Go-kart Club, Heavenly Bakes, The Spud Man

 

Saturday April 10

Drive-in movie at Yinnar Bowls Club, gates open 5.30pm. Feature movie- The Great Race (1965)

BBQ by the Rally Girls

 

Sunday April 11

Kristy Mills – Mosaic Workshop

Live music- Mollimor 1.30- 2.30pm, Little Orchestra of Abundance 2.30- 3.00, Solwota 3.00- 4.00

Displays- Historical Society, Gippsland Go-kart Club

 

Sunday April 18

Efrossini Chaniotis – Demonstration

Kids Art& Craft activities by Yinnar Primary School

Live Music 2-3pm Travelight

Displays- Yinnar Historical Society, Gippsland Go-kart Club

Sunday April 25

Regina Dudek – Wire Sculpture Workshop

Live music- Darcy Thornton 2-3pm, The Reel Deal 3-4pm

Sunday May 2

John Bishop – Stone Carving Workshop

Market at Yinnar Memorial Hall

Live Music- Penelope Swales 2-3pm, Go With The Flow 3-4pm

Displays- Historical Society, Gippsland Go-kart Club

Sunday May 9

Cassie Leatham – Indigenous Weaving Workshop

Live music- Borderline 2-3pm, Strzelecki Stringbusters 3-4pm

Closing of Exhibition.

ContactCall Now

0416 435 070

More Info(opens in a new tab)

MORE TO EXPERIENCE

Thu 17 Jun

Traralgon

Featuring acclaimed Irish dancers, dazzling folk musicians and contemporary vocalists, experience the raw, rhythmic passion that is the original story of the Celtic motherland.

Learn More

Sun 9 May

Glengarry

To celebrate the upgrade of the Eaglehawk Creek Bridge and trail sealing, we’re throwing a party!

Learn More

Back To Listings

DISCOVER LATROBE CITY